Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Literacy Empowerment Pte Ltd. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website or any request for our services constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

  1. This Website is owned and operated by Literacy Empowerment Pte Ltd, and any information from it is solely for your personal use and for information purposes only. Nothing in this Website and any information from it should be construed as an offer or solicitation for the purchase or sale of securities, futures, commodity or financial products as defined in the Singapore Securities And Futures Act and the Singapore Commodity Trading Act. If in doubt, please consult a qualified Advisor.
  2. By registering as a Member, you have given authorization to update or communicate with you on investment related events, and or news.

Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”)

  1. Literacy Empowerment Pte Ltd ( “the Company” ), adheres to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore ( “PDPA” ), when conducting our businesses.
  2. The Policy must be observed by its employees, and casual staff to maintain the confidentiality of personal data held by the Company.
  3. The Company collects personal data about its customers, business partners, registered members of its website (www.lepls.com) and/or suppliers for specified purposes during the course of our business activities and administration of operations.
  4. The Company undertakes to ensure that personal data shall not use or disclose it without the consent of the individual.
  5. Individuals who have given their personal data to the Company have the right to see and correct any inaccurate data at any time.
  6. The Company will retain personal data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the business purposes for which it is collected, in compliance with PDPA.
  7. The Company has put in place adequate IT security systems and operating processes to ensure data security.
  8. The Company shall respond to these requests within a reasonable timeline.
    The Company will constantly the Policy, and amend it when needed, to be inline with any changes in the PDPA.
  9. All inquiries relating to the correction of inaccurate date, collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal data or other matters on the operation of the Personal Data Protection Policy can be directed to: info@lepls.com
  10. What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data and how long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.